FANTASY WINGS

Data Protection

Fantasy Wings Data Protection Policy

What is this privacy notice/policy?

This Data Protection Policy describes the categories of personal data Fantasy Wings process

and for what purposes. Fantasy Wings are committed to collecting and using such data fairly

and in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR),

the regulations set by the European Union, and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018), the

UK law that encompasses the GDPR.

This Privacy Notice/Policy applies to participants, parents/guardians of youth members,

volunteers, employees, contractors, suppliers, supporters and members of the public who will

make contact with Fantasy Wings.

Who we are?

Fantasy Wings are a company registered with the Companies House for England & Wales; 

company number 11861624.

The Data Controller for Fantasy Wings is contactable on

info@fantasywings.co.uk

From this point on Fantasy Wings will be referred to as “we”.

The data we may process

The majority of the personal information we hold, is provided to us directly by you or by the

parents or legal guardians of youth members verbally or in paper form, digital form or via our

online registration system Typeform. In the case of adult members and volunteers, data may

also be provided by third parties, such as the Disclosure and Barring Service.

Where a member is under the age of 18, this information will only be obtained from a parent

or guardian and cannot be provided by the young person.

We may collect the following personal information:

• Personal contact details such as name, title, address, telephone numbers and personal

email address – so that we can contact you.

• Date of birth – so that we can ensure young people are allocated to the appropriate

Section for their age and that adults are old enough to take on an appointment with

Scouting.

• Gender – so that we can address individuals correctly and accommodate for any

specific needs.

• Emergency contact information – so that we are able to contact someone in the event

of an emergency.

• Government identification numbers e.g. national insurance, driving licence, passport –

to be able to process criminal record checks.

• Direct Debit information – so that we may collect monthly payments

• Credit Card information – so we may process registration fees and other agreed upon

data

• Race or ethnic origin – so that we can make suitable arrangements based on members

cultural needs.

• Health records – so that we can make suitable arrangements based on members

medical needs.

• Criminal records checks – to ensure Fantasy Wings is a safe space for young people

and adults.

The lawful basis we process your data by

We comply with our obligations under the GDPR and DPA 2018 by keeping personal data up

to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive

amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and

disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect

personal data.

In most cases the lawful basis for processing will be through the performance of a contract

for personal data and as legitimate interests for your sensitive data.

We use personal data for the following purposes:

• to provide information about our programme, timetable, upcoming events and things

of interest in Fantasy Wings

• to provide a service for the benefit of the public

• to administer membership records

• to collect payment for our programme

• to manage our staff

• to maintain our own accounts and records

• to inform you of news, events, activities and services being run or attended by

Fantasy Wings

• to contact your next of kin in the event of an emergency

• to ensure you have and maintain the correct qualifications and skills.

We use personal sensitive data for the following purposes:

• for the protection of a person’s health and safety whilst in the care of Fantasy Wings

• to respect a person’s religious beliefs with regards to activities, food and holidays

• for equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.

Our retention periods

We will keep certain types of information for different periods of time in line with our

retention policy.

Sharing your information

 • Young people and other data subjects

We will normally only share personal information with adult staff holding an appointment in

Fantasy Wings

• Adult Staff

We will normally only share personal information with line managers in Fantasy Wings

• All data subjects

We will however share your personal information with others outside of Fantasy Wings

where we need meet a legal obligation. This may include local authority services and law

enforcement. We will only share your personal information to the extent needed for those

purposes.

We will only share your data with third parties outside of the organisation where there is a

legitimate reason to do so.

We will never sell your personal information to any third party.

 

Where personal data is shared with third parties we will seek assurances that your personal

data will be kept confidential and that the third party fully complies with the GDPR and DPA

2018.

 

How we store your personal data

 

We generally store personal information in the following ways:

Our internal servers – our secure database is where we secure your personal data

In addition leadership will hold some personal data on local spreadsheets/databases.

Printed records and data held while attending events – paper is sometimes used to capture and

retain some data for example:

• Registration information

• Contact information

Paper records for events are used rather than relying on secure digital systems, as often the

events are held where internet and digital access will not be available. We will minimise the

use of paper to only what is required for the event.

Further processing

 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection

Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to

commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

How we provide this privacy notice

 

A link to this website page is provided to those whose data is being processed by us. A

printed version is also available on request.

As a Data Subject, you have the right to object to how we process your personal information.

You also have the right to access, correct, sometimes delete and restrict the personal

information we use. 

In addition, you have a right to complain to us and to the Information

Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk)12.

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR and DPA 20182  you have the following

rights with respect to your personal data

• The right to be informed – you have a right to know how your data will be used by us.

• The right to access your personal data – you can ask us to share with you the data we

have about you. This is a Data Subject Access Request.

• The right to rectification – this just means you can update your data if it’s inaccurate

or if something is missing.

• The right to erasure – this means that you have the right to request that we delete any

personal data we have about you.

• The right to restrict processing – if you think that we are not processing your data in

line with this privacy notice then you have the right to restrict any further use of that

data until the issue is resolved.

• The right to data portability – this means that if you ask us we will have to share your

data with you in a way that can be read digitally – such as a pdf. This makes it easier

to share information with others.

• The right to object – you can object to the ways your data is being used.

• Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – this protects you in

cases where decision are being made about you based entirely on automated processes

rather than a human input, it’s highly unlikely that this will be used by us.

 

Website Cookies

 

Forms related cookies

When you submit data through a form such as those found on our contact pages or comment

forms, cookies may be set to remember you your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following

section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics

solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can

improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the

site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Privacy

information page.

Who to contact

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Notice or our use of your personal data,

please contact us by – Data Processing Officer – info@fantasywings.co.uk